Victoria to host the National Junior Classic

VICTORIA will will play host to the nation’s elite junior invitational tournament, with the best teams from around the country set to play off in the National Junior Classic across the Queen’s Birthday long weekend. Victorian teams make up a large number of the 128 overall sides to have qualified for the invitation-only event, with a cap of 16 teams competing in age groups ranging from Under 12 to Under 18 in girls and boys divisions.

Dandenong and Nunawading will each have seven teams competing in the Classic, with Bulleen the next most represented with six, while Kilsyth and Melbourne have five, and Hawthorn and Keilor will send four each on the back of impressive qualifying campaigns. Three sides from Bendigo and Geelong, as well as one each from Ballarat, Pakenham, Sale, and Southern Peninsula also earned their place through Victorian Junior Basketball League (VJBL) qualification, with three sides from the Basketball Victoria Country (BVC) Junior Championships – from Ballarat, Warrnambool, and Maffra – also making the cut.

VJBL General Manager John Hilton said it is “a great thrill” to have the best teams from around the state ready to compete in the Classic, noting the interstate sides would be just as keen.

“For the MUVJBL and Country teams across Victoria, the Classic is the perfect opportunity to highlight their abilities in one of Australia’s most elite junior tournaments,” he said.

“The interstate sides are just as keen to attend the Classic – as they are set to take on Australia’s best in their age group.

“The MUVJBL would like to wish all 128 competing teams the best of luck heading to the Classic.”

Teams from South Australia (29) New South Wales (17), the ACT (seven), and New Zealand (two) will also compete, with the journey to crown Australia’s best junior teams set to commence on Saturday, June 8.

Full fixtures can be found here, and entry is free for all spectators.

A full list of teams can be found below:

UNDER 12 BOYS
Ballarat
Bulleen
Canberra
Casey
Dandenong
Eltham
Kilsyth
McKinnon
Norths Bears
Norwood
Nunawading
Sandringham
South Adelaide
Southern Tigers
Sturt Sabres
Sydney Comets

UNDER 12 GIRLS
Bulleen
Canberra
Casey
Forestville
Frankston
Hawthorn
Kilsyth
Manly
Melbourne
North Adelaide
Norths Bears
Norwood
Nunawading
Sandringham
Sydney Comets
Warrnambool

UNDER 14 BOYS
Canberra
Casey
Central Districts
Dandenong
Geelong
Hawthorn
Hills Hornets
Kilsyth
McKinnon
Melbourne
New Zealand
North Adelaide
Norths Bears
Norwood
Nunawading
Penrith

UNDER 14 GIRLS
Canberra
Dandenong
Eltham
Forestville
Frankston
Hawthorn
Keilor
Kilsyth
Melbourne
New Zealand
North Adelaide
Norths Bears
Nunawading
Sale
Sturt Sabres
West Adelaide

UNDER 16 BOYS
Bendigo
Bulleen
Canberra
Central Districts
Dandenong
Eltham
Geelong
Hills Hornets
Keilor
Knox
Maffra
North Adelaide
Norwood
Pakenham
Sturt Sabres
Sydney Comets

UNDER 16 GIRLS
Ballarat
Bulleen
Canberra
Dandenong
Diamond Valley
Eastern Mavericks
Forestville
Keilor
Manly
Melbourne
Norths Bears
Nunawading
Sandringham
Southern Tigers
Sturt Sabres
Sydney Comets

UNDER 18 BOYS
Bendigo
Bulleen
Canberra
Dandenong
Diamond Valley
Forestville
Hills Hornets
Keilor
Kilsyth
Melbourne
North Adelaide
Norths Bears
Nunawading
Sturt Sabres
Sydney Comets
Werribee

UNDER 18 GIRLS
Altona
Bendigo
Bulleen
Dandenong
Diamond Valley
Forestville
Geelong
Hawthorn
Knox
Manly
Norths Bears
Nunawading
South Adelaide
Southern Peninsula
Sturt Sabres
West Adelaide

Start a Conversation

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *